Saturday, April 18, 2015
[…] The judge stated, “I will take a look at it”. He thus ended the hearing, which lasted less than two minutes.
9. Thereupon, the judge scribbled on a court form a denial of the default motion for "failure to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint". Most likely he did so while he was still on the bench and without time to read the motion before the next movant approached him. So he failed to notice that proof of service had been listed as the first item of the Table of Contents on the first page of the motion and constituted its third page, but it was what CPLR §312-a referred to “As an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by section…308”.
10. In his rush to clear his docket of a pro se case, he mailed a copy of the form to plaintiff that same day although his decision was not recorded by the clerk until a month later. One can hardly imagine that if the parties to this case had been NY Retails Association v.